On September 10, 2019, the Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court for the First Department ruled in Vega v.CM & Associates Construction Management, LLC that “manual workers” who receive full pay but are paid “late” in violation of the frequency of payment provision of the New York State Labor Law (“NYLL”) have a private cause of action and can recover liquidated damages. For decades, New York State Labor Law Section 191 has required employers to pay its “manual workers” on a weekly basis. New York Labor Law section 191 generally provides: Employee category. All rights reserved. If employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred, as established in accordance with the provisions of this section. Governor Cuomo enacted a law that provides benefits - including sick leave, paid family leave, and disability benefits - to New York employees impacted by mandatory or precautionary orders of quarantine or isolation due to COVID-19. For the purposes of subdivision one of this section, employees shall be deemed to work in the same establishment if the employees work for the same employer at workplaces located in the same geographical region, no larger than a county, taking into account population distribution, economic activity, and/or the presence of municipalities. 1st Dept. In New York, how you’re required to pay a worker depends on how that worker is classified. The New York Labor Law states that all wages owed to a separating employee must be paid on the next scheduled payday, irrespective of whether the employee quits or gets fired. A New York employee can bring action in state court seeking ordinary costs, a reasonable sum up to $50 for expenses, attorneys' fees, and, if violation was willful, liquidated damages equal to 25% of due wages. New York Labor Law Section 191-C - Payment of sales commission. Section 193 . It may be a strong basis for a claim, depending on your situation. Such writing shall also provide details pertinent to payment of wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned and payable in the case of termination of employment by either party. Required pay frequency: Manual Worker (mechanic or laborer) At least once a week, not more than a week after the wages were earned.